Richmond Home

David C. Evans Award Recipients

Outstanding Achievement in Scholarship

2018 Winners 

David Evans Award Winners
Solomon Quinn
Grace Conway
Elizabeth Montague

Symposium Paper Award
Tom Francis
Jibran Haider

Symposium Arts Award 
Cristina Peters

Outstanding Mentor Award
Jack Singal
Maja White 

2019 Winners

David Evans 
Najwa Labban
Lillian Hughes
Ellie Palazzolo 

Paper Competition
Elizabeth Mejia-Ricart
Michael Wyatt 

Art Competition
Lauren Lambert 

Outstanding Mentor
Carrie Wu
Jennifer Erkulwater

Past Winners

1999 - Olga G. Troyanskaya

2000 - Casey Flanagan (biology)
2000 - Brian Markelz (biology)
2000 - Chris Crowell (biology)

2001 - Kathryn T. Young (biology)

2002 - Mohammed Abouzaid (math)

2003 - Amy Robin Hoffman (English)

2004 - Marci Smith (psychology)
2004 - Viola Trebicka

2005 - Stephanie Harris (biology)
2005 - Fiona McCarthy (political science)

2006 - Tim Ferguson (math)

2007 - Matt Summers (biochemistry)
2007 - Sarah Remmert (chemistry)
2007 - Robert Cole (history)

2008 - Emily Jenchura (interdisciplinary studies)
2008 - Peter Manchev (physics)

2009 - Chris Florio (history)
2009 - Evan Wang (chemistry)

2010 - Matthew Der (math/computer science)
2010 - Eric Van Epps (psychology)
2010 - Jordan Walter (biology)

2011 - Samuel Mitchell (English)
2011 - Serena Ding (biology)
2011 - Smaranda Craciun (chemistry)
2011 - Jeff Zheng (math/physics)

2012 - Robert Heler (computer science, biochemistry and molecular biology)
2012 - Diana Iovan (chemistry, mathematics)

2013 - Aleah Goldin (interdisciplinary studies with global health concentration, creative writing and anthropology minors)
2013 - Alexander Hahn (chemistry)

2014 - Katelyn Lawrenz (political science)
2014 - Marina Tawfik (chemistry)

2015- Laura Murray (biology and LALIS)
2015- JenniMarie Swegan (English, music)

2016- Haonan Liu (physics and math)
2016- Uthaipon Tantipongpipat (math)

2017- Ryan McEvoy (history and German)
2017- Cooper Taylor (chemistry)

Outstanding Achievement in Creative Arts

1999 - Adam Travis

2000 - Jenifer Rutkoski
2000 - Matt DiCintio

2001 - Doris Wylee

2002 - Jennifer Bernard

2003 - Tiffani Harris

2004 - Haven Herrin (art)

2005 - Sarah Rogevich (music)

2006 - David Raiser (music)
2006 - Kim Urba (dance)

2007 - Sean Hudock (theatre)

2008 - Heather Stebbins (music)

2009 - Rachel Chikowski (theatre and dance)

2010 - Jessica Clough (music)
2010 - Amy Szerlong (theatre and dance)

2011 - Irena Stanisic (art)

2012 - Ellen Broen (music, international studies)

2013 - Mary McDonnell (theatre and dance, business)

2015- JenniMarie Swegan (English, music)

2016- Vivian Barnes (theatre)

2017- Kylie McCormick (dance, business)