Richmond Home

Contested Frequencies Conference Schedule

Friday, February 22 (Printable Program)

9:45-10:00   

Welcome
Patrice Rankine, Dean of the School of Arts and Sciences

10:00-12:00         

Mediating Difference
Chair: Joanna Love (University of Richmond)

  • Decolonizing Game Audio and Approaching Sound in Digital Storytelling
    Kate Galloway (Wesleyan University)
  • Colonial Encounters, Alien Languages, and the Exotic Music of Denis Villeneuve’s Arrival
    Paige Zalman (West Virginia University)
  • Decolonizing Disability: “Muteness,” Music, and Eugenics in Screen Representation
    James Deaville (Carleton University)
  • Untamed Vocalities: Eliding Difference Through Vocal Discipline in Operatunity
    Allison Smith (Boston University)

12:00-1:00

Lunch

1:00-2:30

Hybridities
Chair: Andy McGraw (University of Richmond)

  • Performance and Discussion: Bhajan and String Quartet
    Reena Esmail
  • Politics-Identity-Globalisation-A Personal Account Shirish Korde (College of Holy Cross)
  • Rethinking Transpacific Boundaries: Analyzing Miyata Mayumi’s Solo Shō Performance
    Toru Momii (Columbia University)

2:30-2:45

Coffee/Tea Break

2:45-4:15

Representing Oppression and Change
Chair: James Deaville (Carleton University)

  • Performance and Discussion: Excerpts from a new work on Confederate monument removal
    David Kirkland Garner (University of South Carolina) Performers: Jennifer Lawson, Thomas Schneider, Rachel Velvikis, led by David Niethamer (University of Richmond)
  • Performance Possibilities: Digital Repatriation and the Musical Archives of Slavery, Mary Caton Lingold (Virginia Commonwealth University) 
  • Mapping the Sonic Geography of Social Change in Richmond, VA

           Andy McGraw (University of Richmond)

4:15-4:30

Coffee/Tea Break 

4:30-6:00

Contested Meanings
Chair: Jessie Fillerup (University of Richmond)

  • “We Are Nothing without the Other”: Shifting Meanings and the Uses of the Music of the Aymara among a Transnational Community of Andean Music Revivalists
    Daniel Castelblanco (Elon University)
  • “Affrilachian” Rhythm and Essentialism in U.S. Old-time Music
    Landon Bain (University of California San Diego)
  • Compositional Agency and Strategic (Anti-)Essentialism in the Global Song Repertoire

    Marissa Glynias Moore (Yale University)

6:00-7:30

Dinner

7:30-9:00

Richmond Symphony Orchestra Concert 

Featuring South Asian connections and works by Reena Esmail
and Shirish Korde

Saturday, February 23

9:00-10:30

Walking tour of Richmond monuments
Led by Julian Hayter (University of Richmond, Jepson School of Leadership Studies). Transportation provided by shuttle

10:30-12:30

Forging Communities

Chair: Kendra Salois (American University)

  • All Black Everything: Self-Determination from the Streets to the Void
    Andrew Kluth (UCLA)
  • Hymn Parodies and the Metatextual Resonance of Anti-Slavery Songsters
    Erin Fulton (University of Kentucky)
  • Represent: Recordings Made in the Richmond City Jail
    Members of the Richmond City Jail Studio Program

12:30-1:30

Lunch

1:30-3:30

Contesting Exoticism
Chair: Jessie Fillerup (University of Richmond)

  • Multimedia Performance: Lanna Dream. The Tourist Gaze in Northern Thailand
    Waewdao Sirisook (Chiang Mai University)
  • Exoticism Upside-down: Otherness in Messiaen’s Île de feu I & II
    
David Wolfson (Hunter College)
  • Politics of Extraction in Moroccan Heritage Pop 

    Kendra Salois (American University)
  • American Blackness in Berlin: Race and Nationality in Contemporary Jazz Performance

    Bertram D. Ashe (University of Richmond)

3:30-4:00

Coffee/Tea Break

Exhibit of selected items from the Dr. and Mrs. Wyatt Tee Walker Collection at the University of Richmond

4:00-5:30

Decolonialization
Chair: Mary Caton Lingold (Virginia Commonwealth University)

  • The Limits of Representation and the Silence of the Law
    Lee Veeraraghavan (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Rupture, Remembrance, and Reform: Operatic Decoloniality in The Head and the Load
    
Juliana Pistorius (University of Huddersfield)
  • Indianist Music and Decolonizing Methodologies: Rethinking Indigenous Agency (University of Virginia)

5:30-7:30

Dinner

7:30-9:00

Frederick Neumann Lecture: “Hide/Melt/Ghost: Writing the Early History of African-American Music”
Guthrie Ramsey (University of Pennsylvania) with Bridget Ramsey and Vince Anthony 

Sunday, February 24

10:30-11:00

Coffee/Tea

11:00-1:00

Panel discussion: Inclusivity and Change in the Richmond
Music Scene
Moderator: Sarmistha Talukdar (Virginia Commonwealth
University)

  • Jafar Flowers
  • Mitchie Shue
  • Kenneka Cook
  • Heaven Imanchinello
  • Mars El-Tahir