A&S Award Recipients

2022 Winners

David C. Evans Award

David C. Evans was a professor in the Department of History, an expert on Japanese history and culture, and an associate dean in the School of Arts & Sciences. He was dedicated to expanding opportunities for students to engage in independent scholarship and creative work. In 1997, the School began honoring students who seized the very opportunities that Evans worked so hard to create.

Each April, the School of Arts & Sciences awards the David C. Evans Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Scholarship and the Creative Arts at Honors Convocation.

Julia Vidlak
Molly Kate Kreider
Narmeen Rashid

A&S Student Symposium Awards

Paper Competition
Brianna Cantrall
Molly Kate Kreider
Reide Petty

Art Competition
Helene Leichter

Outstanding Mentor
Kristjen Lundberg

Expand All
  • 2021 Award Winners

    DAVID C. EVANS AWARD

    Caset Murano
    Caroline Fernandez
    Sally Watanabe

    A&S STUDENT SYMPOSIUM AWARDS

    Paper Competition
    Karen Fleming
    Sydney Mutchnick

    Art Competition
    Karen Fleming

    Outstanding Mentor
    Erling Sjovold
    David Brandenberger
    Kelly Lambert
    Omar Quintero

  • 2020 Award Winners

    DAVID C. EVANS AWARD

    Jack Scheutzow
    Joanna Hejl

    A&S STUDENT SYMPOSIUM AWARDS

    Paper Competition
    Nat Berry
    Savannah Wilson
    Mason Zadan

    Art Competition
    Karen Fleming

    Outstanding Mentor
    Emma Goldman
    Nancy Schauber

  • 2019 Award Winners

    DAVID C. EVANS AWARD

    Najwa Labban
    Lillian Hughes
    Ellie Palazzolo

    A&S STUDENT SYMPOSIUM AWARDS

    Paper Competition
    Elizabeth Mejia-Ricart
    Michael Wyatt

    Art Competition
    Lauren Lambert

    Outstanding Mentor
    Carrie Wu
    Jennifer Erkulwater

  • 2018 Award Winners

    DAVID C. EVANS AWARD

    Solomon Quinn
    Grace Conway
    Elizabeth Montague

    A&S STUDENT SYMPOSIUM AWARDS

    Symposium Paper Award
    Tom Francis
    Jibran Haider

    Symposium Arts Award
    Cristina Peters

    Outstanding Mentor Award
    Jack Singal
    Maja White

  • 1999- 2017 David Evans Award Winners

    1999 - Olga G. Troyanskaya

    2000 - Casey Flanagan (biology)
    2000 - Brian Markelz (biology)
    2000 - Chris Crowell (biology)

    2001 - Kathryn T. Young (biology)

    2002 - Mohammed Abouzaid (math)

    2003 - Amy Robin Hoffman (English)

    2004 - Marci Smith (psychology)
    2004 - Viola Trebicka

    2005 - Stephanie Harris (biology)
    2005 - Fiona McCarthy (political science)

    2006 - Tim Ferguson (math)

    2007 - Matt Summers (biochemistry)
    2007 - Sarah Remmert (chemistry)
    2007 - Robert Cole (history)

    2008 - Emily Jenchura (interdisciplinary studies)
    2008 - Peter Manchev (physics)

    2009 - Chris Florio (history)
    2009 - Evan Wang (chemistry)

    2010 - Matthew Der (math/computer science)
    2010 - Eric Van Epps (psychology)
    2010 - Jordan Walter (biology)

    2011 - Samuel Mitchell (English)
    2011 - Serena Ding (biology)
    2011 - Smaranda Craciun (chemistry)
    2011 - Jeff Zheng (math/physics)

    2012 - Robert Heler (computer science, biochemistry and molecular biology)
    2012 - Diana Iovan (chemistry, mathematics)

    2013 - Aleah Goldin (interdisciplinary studies with global health concentration, creative writing and anthropology minors)
    2013 - Alexander Hahn (chemistry)

    2014 - Katelyn Lawrenz (political science)
    2014 - Marina Tawfik (chemistry)

    2015- Laura Murray (biology and LALIS)
    2015- JenniMarie Swegan (English, music)

    2016- Haonan Liu (physics and math)
    2016- Uthaipon Tantipongpipat (math)

    2017- Ryan McEvoy (history and German)
    2017- Cooper Taylor (chemistry)

  • 1999- 2017 Outstanding Achievement in Creative Arts

    1999 - Adam Travis

    2000 - Jenifer Rutkoski
    2000 - Matt DiCintio

    2001 - Doris Wylee

    2002 - Jennifer Bernard

    2003 - Tiffani Harris

    2004 - Haven Herrin (art)

    2005 - Sarah Rogevich (music)

    2006 - David Raiser (music)
    2006 - Kim Urba (dance)

    2007 - Sean Hudock (theatre)

    2008 - Heather Stebbins (music)

    2009 - Rachel Chikowski (theatre and dance)

    2010 - Jessica Clough (music)
    2010 - Amy Szerlong (theatre and dance)

    2011 - Irena Stanisic (art)

    2012 - Ellen Broen (music, international studies)

    2013 - Mary McDonnell (theatre and dance, business)

    2015- JenniMarie Swegan (English, music)

    2016- Vivian Barnes (theatre)

    2017- Kylie McCormick (dance, business)